Cheers to the funniest and dearest girl I met! This post was a little bit late because she had celebrated already her 18th birthday last September 20. Lady treated the three of us in advance because we won't be able to go to her birthday in Laguna. 
When I first met her I thought she was only 15. I even thought she was younger than me because if you are to look at her you will see a small, petite and baby faced girl and not a freshman college student. *Peace sign* Hahaha. As time passed by we became closer and closer to each other. We shared personal stories like family life, crush and love life and everything. I felt really comfortable with her and her ultimate kalokalike, Kuya! Last month she told us that she will be celebrating her birthday but it wasn't an ordinary one because it's her 18th. I was shocked when I knew that she will be 18 already! It cannot be seen in her face and the way she acts and expresses herself that she will be 18 already. She's the most childish among us four and Justine, who happened to be the youngest acts as the eldest. Hahaha. Contrary!
Belated Happy Happy Birthday to the coolest and funniest person I've met! I know in time you will be one of the best dentist in town. Keep dreaming and working hard for your dreams. Cheers to the future dentists! :)
Lady treated us at the newly opened Japanese restaurant in the mall, Rai Rai Ken. I ordered the combo meal which consist of fresh lettuce with mayonnaise, Pork Tonkatsu and Tempura. Thanks to Lady and Rai Rai Ken. Cravings satisfied! :)
With my half Chinese friend, Justine, who happened to be under diet control during that time. Nahiya naman yung combo meal namin sa one cup of rice niya. :)))
I love this picture of us. I will definetely miss our kikay friend, Candy, who will be leaving us soon. More bonding moments on sembreak before Candy leaves!!!! :) 

One of the most awaited event of the Lyceans is the PISTAKASAN. It can also be called "Sports Festival" since it showcases the different sport competitions Lyceans are engaged in. 

PISTAKASAN actually happened fast but even though we were only given a limited time to enjoy it, we made sure to spend it to the fullest! :) PISTAKASAN definitely met our expectations. Here are some of the pictures I took using my phone. Excuse the pictures if some appears to be low quality.
Happy faces during and after Pistakasan. Photobomber alert on the second photo. :P
This was actually the funniest and coolest basketball game I have ever watched. It was a game between the College of Dentistry and College of Criminology. I was expecting a good game from our department (Dentistry) but then they exceeded my REAL expectation. Hahaha. They didn't won the competition (with the score 62-22 if I'm not mistaken) but they made the game a BLAST and entertaining one. I never thought that my co-dentists in the future would be the funniest people I would ever meet.
One of the best game my friends and I had watched. :P Hahaha. Medyo bias :))) Bio and Swagger alert!!! Spot them. Lol. 
While Erica, Justine and I were happily watching the CITHM & CAMP game I spotted Lady watching over someone here. I thought she was watching the Marlins vs. Criminology volleyball game but she was actually watching her crush who was during that time watching the volleyball game. Hahahaha. I can't stop from laughing and teasing her. 
The NOISE of the Philippines. This was the main event which took place during the last day of PISTAKASAN. It was actually a parody of The VOICE of the Philippines. I was so proud of the finalists. I can't imagine that they do have the guts to perform with that confidence in front of so many people. If only you were able to watch it you will laugh and in some point get irritated by their performances. HAHAHAHA. :))) Anyway we're there to support our department's finalist!  
There were actually many celebrity guests such during the PISTAKASAN from the leading show The Voice of the Philippines. Some of it includes Lee Grane of Team Bamboo and Penelope of Team Apl during the first day. I wasn't able to take a picture of them. During the last day Yuki Ito of Team Sarah and Cora Dela Cruz of Team Apl went all the way to LPU to entertain us as the celebrity guests in THE NOISE. Seriously and honestly, If Yuki isn't gay maybe he's one of my celebrity crush now. He's effin handsome! He definitely completed and made my day! :)

September is one of my most awaited month. Why? Because it's my birth month! I'm so excited to celebrate my birthday though it's still during the last day of September. Aside from me, I have few close friends( Lady, Noreen, Rica, Bea sis) and relatives( Ate Ghen, RJ, Kuya TJ and Baby Matthew) who celebrated already, celebrating today and will be celebrating their birthday as well this month. 

I'm really happy this month started right. Unexpected things happened and almost all of them happened for the first time. Yes you read it right! First time, and 'twas fun!

First official Bloggers Photoshoot My September definitely started right! I couldn't be more thankful to new opportunities and good vibes coming my way this month. On the brighter side one of my fashion icon, Ms. Camille Co read my blog about our Bloggers Photoshoot. I got so kilig with her short yet meaningful message for me. 
 I consider this month as one of the busiest month of the Lyceans. Many events are lined up like the talks, seminars, school pageants etc., PISTAKASAN and Foundation Day. One of the talk that we attended earlier this month was the Community Awareness Talk. Because consecutive classes were interrupted during that day our group decided not to attend the remaining one major class in the afternoon which runs from 1-5:30 thus resulting to boycott Physics class. It was out first time to do it that's why we felt a little guilty after. Hahaha

Because my curiosity to the highest level lead me to try ordering in an online shop. It was my first time that's why I was a little bit empty headed and I literally don't know what to do. It was like a Do or Die thing for me. Lol. I'll post a review about the shop where I bought and how the item came into my hands. So for those who haven't tried online buying it's a must read! :)

This month my mom accompanied me for my check-up with an allergist. I was already taking meds and consulted other allergist before but in our observation my allergies weren't cured and it just continued to spread in the whole body. My tita recommended an allergist and I guess this one was different from the rest. I think she's the best doctor so far when it comes to allergies. I had 2 x-rays conducted and right after was the skin test which was painful. After the skin test my doctor read the results and found out that I was almost allergic to everything. :(  Every week I will have my injection for straight 6 months. :(

Unexpected trip to Monte Maria Hotel. 
The story behind this visit to Monte Maria was a little bit funny. Last Sunday we planned to visit our grandparents in our bukid. We planned to wear what we're already wearing since it's only in our grand parents house and planned to change clothes when we are about to go to church and mall after. But when we were already near the place my mom insisted that we should visit and drop by the new hotel. And so this was the result, us wearing pambahay clothes in a tourist spot area. (Mimi was still wearing pajamas!!! Hahahaha)
The place was almost developed when we went. It was a hotel by the way. 
*Excuse my morning face* It was so windy in that place. 
Look at the exterior of the hotel. It's beautiful, right? The interior of the hotel was gorgeoustoo. I just wasn't able to take clear pictures of it. :(
And here's the view. Imagine waking up in the morning with this view. It's perfect! Just by looking at the view you will be amazed on how beautiful the place is. I never thought that this place of ours will be the next popular tourist destination in the near future. 
Special events will be my next blog posts. Time flies so fast. A lot of things happened this September. In 3 weeks it will be our semestrial break already! Yay! I'm excited. It's second sem already. :)

Finally, sharing with you the pictures during our FIRST EVER BLOGGERS PHOTOSHOOT.
We actually had 2 different themes for the photoshoot. 
Timeless Black and White. 
One of my favorite shot. What I love about black and white photography is that it emphasizes something that appears lifeless to the naked eye. It tells a graphic story clearly and it's state of being simple and plain connotes a classic fineness like a work of art. The setting and the outfit still made a big impact in this black and white photo. They both complimented with each other resulting to an effortless classy and elegant portrait. 
This is actually a short video I made which documented our photo shoot for the black and white theme. I hope you like it! :) 
Play it in HD for better viewing :) 

Bloggers Theme. I was surprised when I found out that this will be one of the theme for our photoshoot. We were tasked to bring some clothes which will justify our trademark as bloggers in the fashion industry. If you're a reader of my blog maybe you'll know what I brought in the shoot! :)
Personal Style. As a fashion blogger I can describe my style as the preppy, sweet and young one. Pastel and neutral colors will never go out of style and will always be the staple colors in my closet. But of course, I'd like to try out different styles like mix and matching alot of stuffs. It's always the right choice of things that make an outfit look balanced and organized. 

Fashion Inspiration. I do actually have many fashion inspirations when it comes to my looks. Celebrities like Selena Gomez and Julia Montes, local bloggers such as Camille CoLaureen Uy and Vern Enciso and international bloggers like Iga Wysocka and Flavia Desgranges van der Linden are my top inspirations and mentors in the fashion industry.  
FIERCE.Though we were used in doing such pose we still had a hard time since we're doing it together and the one who was instructing us was a professional photographer. It was kinda awkward at first but it improved after we were given instructions on how to properly and effectively do the fierce look.
One of the best thing about pictures is that we can make some stories through imagining the scenes portrayed in it. I love it how our photographer captured this as if me and my co-bloggers were starring in a chick flick movie. ;)
This photo is actually one of the BTS pictures. As you can see I was holding a tissue and sweating all out because of the series of shoots that happened. I just love how the picture appeared. Rica's sweetness caught in action! Hahaha. 
This is my favorite photo of the three of us. It was actually a candid shot. I will always be lucky to have them as my blogger besties. I can't imagine what my life could be if I didn't meet them and I didn't discover blogging. Maybe it's kinda boring and nothing will keep me busy. Maybe I won't discover my love for fashion and my love in making long essays. Hahaha ;)  
Till the next photoshoot my loves!

Photos and Make-Up by: Apz Delos Reyes Pasumbal


I wasn't really expecting that September, my birth month, would start like this. It was still surreal for me that I just experienced to have this formal photoshoot with the 2 persons who are equally close to my heart when it comes to fashion that's why I was very excited! 

Opportunities like this should be grabbed at once because it may be the start of something bigger and better... 

Before I share with you the pictures of our first formal photoshoot together as bloggers let me show you first some of the BTS pictures captured. Credits to Rica's sister for these.

At first we were kind of nervous because it was our first time to be handled by a professional photographer and be called models...
But when we started telling and sharing stories of our own we've got to know more about each other and know more about our kikay and bubbly photograper. Her name is April Pasumbal. We learned alot of things from her and most importantly she was so kind that she considered us her babies. :)
Talking alot of stuffs here like blogger contests, modeling, and a lot more.
This could be the best and most fun work I would love to have in the near future. I hope that more opportunities will be coming for us.
The best thing about this photoshoot was that I didn't felt any pressure at all. It was maybe because I was surrounded by the persons whom I share with the same interest and passion. :)
Future Laureen Uy, Camille Co and Kryz Uy. :P 

Hoping we were able to share with you the fun we experienced during our photoshoot. Next to this is my post about the photoshoot itself. I'm excited. Keep in touch! :)